Name:Site of St Michael's Church, Conesford, Norwich

Summary

Documentary evidence confirms that the Church of St Michael was in existence between AD 1186 and 1210. At an uncertain date the parish was united to St Peter Parmentergate, and in 1360 it was sold to the Austin Friars to become part of their cloister site (NHER 374). Evidence for the church has been excavated at site NHER 84, and the churchyard is listed under NHER 390.

Church of St Michael Conisford (or Conesford).

Church in existance by AD 1186 - 1210 (S1).
Sold to Austin Friars 1360 and their cloister site.
Parish united to St Peter Parmentergate.
'This church was formally acquired by the St Augustinians in 1368 and its ornaments were placed by the archdeacon in the care of a parishioner. The building itself had been demolished to make way for the conventual buildings eight years before' (S2).

1998. Desk-based Assessment.
An archaeological impact assessment emphasizes the historical significance of King Street, the north-south spine of the Late Saxon town and the character of the site, which was occupied from an early date although just outside the line of the defensive circuit. The waterfront area of King Street was of growing importance to institutional 'developers' from the 13th century, with ecclesiastical and commerical interests dominating in the 15th century (resulting in 'Dragon Hall'). After the Dissolution the major ecclesiastical precinct, the Austin Friars, became private gardens to the Duke of Norfolk's townhouse, Howard House. Development here will have a major impact on the remains of the defensive circuit and may provide an opportunity to examine further the Late Saxon remains and the medieval friary and waterfront complexes.
See report (S3) for further details. The results of this assessment are summarised in (S4).
D. Holburn (HES), 5 December 2011.