Type of record:Monument
Name:Possible medieval to post-medieval warren boundary between Santon and Weeting/Broomhill warrens

Summary

Parallel banks are evident as earthworks either side of a section of the A134 road. It has been suggested that they represent the boundary between the medieval to post-medieval rabbit warrens of Santon and Weeting/Broomhill, although the locational information provided is unclear. The banks could be of relatively recent origin, related to the modernisation of the road, or could have marked the former parish boundary between Lynford and Santon.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2009.
Double parallel banks forming the boundary between the medieval to post-medieval rabbit warrens of Weeting/Broomhill and Santon.
S. Howard (NLA), 12 January 2010.

April 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Parallel banks either side of the A134 road are visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2) at the location described above[1]. It is possible, as suggested, that they represent boundaries related to the medieval to post-medieval rabbit warrens of Santon (NHER 54065) and Weeting/Broomhill (NHER 54063). The locational information provided by the earlier survey, described above and in (S1), is confusing, however; the grid reference provided does not lie to the south of Grimes Graves, nor does it lie between the recorded boundaries of the two warrens. The banks described by the earlier survey could instead be those recorded to the south of Grimes Graves, as part of NHER 61537, some of which almost certainly relate to warren boundaries. The banks visible at this location on the lidar, which to a large extent correspond with boundaries depicted by modern and historical Ordnance Survey mapping, could instead be roadside boundaries, perhaps of relatively recent origin. Another possibility is that they mark the former parish boundary between Lynford and Santon. The site includes a perpendicular bank which may be contemporary.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6 April 2017.

April 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The more extensive limits of Santon warren (NHER 54065) outlined by a more recent warrens survey (S3; but not yet reflected in the HER monument polygon for the site) indicates that the banks recorded as NHER 53763 may be part of the perimeter boundary of this warren.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27 April 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)