Name:Former primitive Methodist Chapel, Blofield heath, Norwich

Summary

Former primitive methodist chapel, built in 1868 and refurbished in 1933. It is constructed of red brick in a Flemmish bond, with a whitewash render on the exterior. The original 1868 double- leaf doors into the preaching hall remain.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 2009. Building Survey.
Architectural and historical appraisal of former primitive Methodist Chapel undertaken in advanvce of planning application.
The chapel was built in 1868 and is visible on the 1st edition Ordnance survey map. Originally there was a small west porch. The building was aligned west-east and constructed of red brick laid in Flemmish bond under a gabled pantiled roof defined by rusticated brick quoins at the corners and a rusticated brick pilaster at the centre of the north and south sides. The pilasters seperated two flanking round-headed windows. There was also a two- course brick cornice under the roof. The west elevation had a door under a gauged semi-circular arch in white gault brick. The chapel was repaired in 1933, a new west porch was added, the roof was changed to slate and a whitewash render was applied to the exterior. The rusticated quoins were covered over, splayed capitals were created and a cornice was applied all round the building. The original windows were removed and replaced in 1971. A new schoolroom was added in 1977 to the north of the building. Internally, the original 1868 double- leaf doors into the preaching hall remain.
H. White, (NLA), 18 August 2009

Permission sought to convert the chapel into a single dwelling.