Name:World War Two spigot mortar emplacement

Summary

A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible on aerial photographs approximately 80m to the northeast of the defensive anti-tank ditch (NHER 51893) beside the Norwich to Cromer railway line in Thorpe St Andrew.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible at TG 2776 0906,
approximately 80m to the northeast of the defensive anti-tank ditch that was excavated around the city of Norwich in the second half of 1940 (NHER 51893).

The emplacement consists of a pit feature approximately 2.5m in diameter containing a concrete ‘thimble’, visible on aerial photographs (S1), and is similar to other spigot mortar emplacements related to the anti-tank ditch (NHER 51897-8). It formed part of a concentration of defensive features at the south-eastern end of the defensive anti-tank ditch, which included two rail blocks (NHER 51968-9). It occupied a strategic position on the Norwich side of the Norwich to Cromer railway line. More recent aerial photographs (S2) illustrate that the pit has since been filled in.
E. Bales NMP), 10 March 2009.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)