Name:Site of possible medieval to post medieval linear ditch feature

Summary

A curving ditch feature visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, approximately 140m to the south of the mapped position of NHER 9688, may be interpreted as possible evidence of ‘entrenchment’ on Mousehold Heath during the medieval to post medieval period. It is possible that another section of this entrenchment was visible 485m to the west (NHER 51918).

Parish:GREAT AND LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A linear ditch feature is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). The cropmark runs diagonally northeast-southwest from TG 2878 1208 to TG2835 1198, and then roughly north-south as far as TG2829 1147. It is possible that this feature relates to an 'entrenchment' (NHER 9688) marked around ‘Black Dyke’ on a map of Mousehold Heath from 1589 (S2), reproduced in (S3), although its position is some 140m to the south of the mapped feature. It has therefore been tentatively assigned a medieval to post medieval date.

This feature has been recorded with a note of caution due to the fact that it is only visible on one set of photographs. It is possible that another section of this entrenchment was visible 485m to the west (NHER 51918).
E. Bales (NMP), 13 November 2008.

March-June 2009. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey on proposed line of the Norwich Northern Distributor Road (Site R7).
Although the area examined coincided with a 200m long section of this cropmark no potentially associated anomalies were identified. It should however be noted that a corresponding ditch was identified during subsequent intrusive work at this location (see below), suggesting the results of this survey were not reliable.
See report (S4) and NHER 63456 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 June 2019.

April-August 2015. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of site on proposed line of Norwich Northern Distributor Road (Field R7).
All three of the trenches excavated across the line of this cropmark revealed a corresponding ditch, although this feature was not particular substantial and no dating evidence was recovered.
See report (S5) and NHER 63456 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 17 June 2019.

January-September 2016. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Investigation of site on route of Norwich Northern Distributor Road (Area 14).
This phase of work saw four additional slots across this feature. Finds were again scarce with only a single sherd of prehistoric pottery recovered. The fills of this feature were very leached, which, along with the lack of later finds, led to the suggestion that this was probably a prehistoric feature. A sample produced a small amount of spheroidal hammerscale.
Information from draft assessment report, HER copy awaited. See NHER 63456 for further details.

October 2019. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site to east of Norwich Northern Distributer Road.
The area examined coincided with the eastern end of the east-to-west aligned section of this cropmark. A single somewhat sinuous linear anomaly on or close to the mapped position of this cropmark may well represent a related feature (which would not be surprising given that previous work to the west had demonstrated the survival of an associated ditch).
See report (S6) and NHER 63454 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2021.