Name:WWII road blocks on the line of the Norwich anti-tank ditch

Summary

At the junction of Salhouse Road with Woodside Road there is evidence of two World War Two road blocks, which form part of the main perimeter defences of the city of Norwich, largely made up of the anti-tank ditch and related features, described in record NHER 51893.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
At the junction of Salhouse Road with Woodside Road there is evidence of two World War Two road blocks at TG 2606 1106 and TG 2610 1103, which appear to be of the curved (‘hairpin’) type (S3) with anti-tank cubes visible between, (S1)-(S2). These defences form part of the main perimeter defences of the city of Norwich, largely made up of the anti-tank ditch and related features, described in record NHER 51893.
E. Bales (NMP), 8 November 2008.

• ROADBLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)