Name:World War Two spigot mortar emplacement beside Woodside Road

Summary

A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible to the south of the junction of Salhouse Road and Woodside Road, related to the defensive anti-tank ditch (NHER 51893) which is visible approximately 60m to the northwest.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible at TG 2608 1098,
approximately 40m to the south of where the defensive anti-tank ditch that was excavated around the city of Norwich in the second half of 1940 (NHER 51893) crosses the junction of Salhouse Road and Woodside Road, in the form of anti-tank cubes and roadblocks.

The emplacement consists of a pit feature approximately 2.5m in diameter containing a concrete ‘thimble’, with upcast spoil beside, visible on aerial photographs (S1), and is similar to another spigot mortar emplacement which is located approximately 370m to the southeast beside the anti-tank ditch (NHER 51898). It forms part of a concentration of defensive features, which also includes a heavy machine gun emplacement/pillbox (NHER 51896). More recent aerial photographs (S3) illustrate that the pit has since been filled in.
E. Bales (NMP), 5 November 2008.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)