Type of record:Monument
Name:Possible World War Two weapons pits, practice trenches or spigot mortar emplacement on the line of Norwich anti-tank ditch

Summary

Possible World War Two weapons pits, practice trenches or a spigot mortar emplacement were visible as pits cut into the bank formed by upcast spoil from the anti-tank ditch around Norwich (NHER 51893).

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A weapons pit or possible spigot mortar emplacement is visible at TG 2518 1165 as ditches dug into the internal bank of the defensive anti-tank ditch that was excavated around the city of Norwich in the second half of 1940 (NHER 51893).
The pit features visible on aerial photographs (S1) are not as distinct as those recorded as spigot mortar emplacements elsewhere along the anti-tank ditch (NHER 51897 and 51898), and therefore may relate to weapons pits or even practice trenches for military training.
E. Bales (NMP), 5 November 2008.

• PRACTICE TRENCH? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)