Name:Undated, probably medieval to post medieval bank

Summary

An undated, probably medieval to post medieval, bank was identified as an earthwork during field survey. It probably corresponds to a bank visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015; this forms part of a very extensive group of boundaries, enclosures and trackways, most of probable medieval to post medieval date (NHER 61542), which extends across and around Thetford Warren.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1988. Field Survey.
Earthwork bank less than 0.5 metres high, 110 metres long. No ditch. May end at east end. Parallel with forestry track.
(S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 May 2007

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated bank described above probably corresponds to a bank visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2). The latter forms part of a very extensive group of boundaries, enclosures and trackways, most of probable medieval to post medieval date (NHER 61542), which extends across and around Thetford Warren.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd January 2019.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)