Name:Our Lady of the Annunciation

Summary

On the site of a chapel by Pugin of 1845, the present church is of 1896-7 by W. Lunn of Great Malvern, constructed of snailcreep carrstone and Bath stone with starved turret.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Known as St Mary’s until 1920 (but still marked by that name on OS 2006)
On site of chapel by Pugin of 1845 (NHER 60546), present church is of 1896-7 by W. Lunn of Great Malvern, constructed of snailcreep carrstone and Bath stone with starved turret. Large windows to north, porch and aisle to south with small windows; clerestory above. Five bay arcade. One stained glass window by Wailes stated to be of around 1860 (and so from previous church?) In north side is barrel vaulted shrine, with statue made at Oberammagau, which served as the Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham from 1896 until 1934; it was based on the Holy House at Loretto on the assumption that this must be identical to the Walsingham Holy House but this was later found not to be the case.
(S1) (S2) in file.

December 2011. Planning Application.
Construction of link between Our Lady of the Annunciation Church and No. 95 London Road.
Z. Dack (HES), 22 December 2011.

September 2012. Watching brief during construction of porch.
Finds and features recording during excavation of footings revealed the foundations of the chapel which formerly stood on this site (NHER 60546).
See (S3) and NHER 60546 for further information.
A. Cattermole (HES), 6 November 2014.