Name:Burnt flint scatter and multi-period finds, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

A scatter of burnt flint was found in association with a patch of dark soil during field reconnaisssance survey on the route of a gas pipeline in 2002. Worked flints and Roman, medieval and post-medieval building material were also recovered, and a geophysical survey located possible post-medieval former field boundaries.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical, metal detecting and fieldwalking survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Plot number 116.
A burnt flint scatter was found in association with a patch of dark soil. Worked flints and Roman, medieval and post medieval building material as well as a fragment of post-medieval bottle glass were recovered. Geophysical survey detected two areas of dipolar anomalies, one of which corresponded to the burnt flint scatter and also some linear anomalies which appeared to correlate with former field boundaries shown on the ordnance survey 1st edition map (S1) and Tithe Award map (S2).
See report (S3).
J. Allen (NLA), 3 August 2007.