Name:Site of post medieval market cross, Tuesday Market Place

Summary

The site of an octagonal domed market cross, designed by local architect Henry Bell and erected in 1707 on the site of an earlier cross. It was demolished in 1830 and no trace remains today.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of market cross erected 1707-10 by H. Bell.
No trace now remains in a cobbled square. It was a domed octagon.

An aged inhabitant in 1903 could remember the demolition.
Drawing in (S1) (large volumes), together with curving brick shambles in same style and presumably by Bell.

The market cross in Tuesday Market was built in 1707 to replace an earlier cross.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 19 March 1990

According to (S3) the demolition was in the 1820s (that must have been a very aged inhabitant…) and the stone was used to build a lodge at Hillington Hall.
See press cutting (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 July 1998.

According to (S4) a succession of market crosses graced the Tuesday market place, and the 'old' cross was built in either 1618 (according to Rolfe) or 1660-1 (according to Munford) yet there was also one in the reign of Mary or Elizabeth. That of the 17th century was in an unsafe condition, which is why it was replaced by Henry Bell's cross of 1710 at a cost of £596 10s (paid for by subscribers). Bell's cross was of freestone, comprising 16 Ionic columns supporting an octagonal room, ornamented by statues on the four alternate sides where there were no windows. With shambles and shops on each side the ground plan formed a quadrant. The roof of the middle building which rose to a height of 21m (70 feet) formed a cupola, over which was a bell turret surmounted by a small cross. Unfortunately this structure was built on unstable ground and leant noticeably to the west. It was demolished in 1829/30 and the materials sold at a value of £160 in 1831 to Sir J.M.B. Ffolkes and used to construct the lodge at Hillington.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 16 May 2019.

• MARKET CROSS (16th Century to 18th Century - 1553 AD? to 1707 AD)