Name:Rummer Inn

Summary

Rummer Inn is a brick building dating to the 17th or early 18th century, with two very fine shaped gables. There is a two storey 20th century extension to the east. The building was once a public house, although it has since been converted to private residences.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, marked Ordnance Survey map as 'Rummer Inn'. Brick (whitewashed) with two very fine shaped gables. 17th or early 18th century. Modern additions on ground floor.

(S1) in file.

The name (that of a type of drinking glass) is said to be unique, but in 1999 there is a public house of that name in Cardiff.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 20 August 1999.

In fact there were several inns of this name in Britain; it derives from the Dutch 'Roemer' a drinking glass.

• (Former Type) INN (17th Century to Late 20th Century - 1650 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1650 AD? to 2100 AD)