Name:25 to 31(odd), Earlham Road

Summary

This terrace of four houses dates to the early 19th century. They are built from red brick with hipped slate roofs although all the chimneystacks have been rebuilt. There are pairs of doors in slightly projecting bays with fanlights. The roof of the terrace has a modillion cornice. Listed Grade II.

Nos 25 to 31 (odd), Earlham Road.

1982. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Terrace of four houses. Early 19th century. Red brick (No.31 with rendered plinth); hipped slate roof (concrete tiles to No. 31); two brick ridge chimneys and one gable-end stack to right (all rebuilt). Two storeys; eight first-floor windows, end and centre pilasters."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 October 2017. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 19 February 2020.

February 1978. Building Survey.
No 25 examined as part of Norwich Survey.
Two storey, cellar end house in terrace four. Red brick with rendered moulded brick string course immediately below first-floor window cills and running between brick piers. Before replacement the windows were 12-light sash with thin rectangular glazing bars. Hipped roof with slate tiles and projecting eaves cornice with modillions. The extra width of the eaves between piers is filled with raised rectangles decorated with eight small circular blocks.
Information from notes (S2). See record forms (S3) for copies of photographs and file for annotated sketch floor plan.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 October 2017.

• TERRACE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)