Name:Signal box at former beach station

Summary

A concrete and brick signal box built in 1920. This signal box is the last signal box from the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway that is still in use. It has recently (2011) been restored, together with the adjacent 'bothy' cabin.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2000. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Railway signal box. 1920 for the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway, built by William Marriott, company engineer. Concrete block and gault brick with a Welsh slate roof. Small signal box with a concrete and brick base with two sunk panels facing the track."
S. Spooner (NLA), 1 September 2006. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 19 February 2020.

June 2011. Eastern Daily Press.
The 1920s signal box has been restored to its 1960s state, with advice from society member Eric Dagless who worked at Cromer as a signalman until the early 1960s. Work on the Grade II listed building has been carried out over the last five years by members of the Cromer Railway Signalling Society and monthly volunteer working parties, helped by some £15,000 of grants from the Railway Heritage Trust, Cromer Town Council and the Poppyland Partnership.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 1 August 2011.

December 2011.
Some points have also been installed, so that visitors can see the complex process of locking, detecting and signalling trains. The 'bothy' cabin adjacent to the signal box has also been restored. A rare survival, this is said to be in as good a state as when it was built (S3).
D. Gurney (HES), 2 December 2011.

• SIGNAL BOX (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD to 2100 AD)