Name:Clock Tower at junction of Congham Road with Lynn Road

Summary

A carstone clock tower built in 1897 to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. The tower is hexagonal with a Gothic doorway and a lead covered spire.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Memorial clock tower, 1897. Carstone with lead covered spire: hexagonal, c.8m high, spire surmounted by wind vane. Facades each c.1.35m wide faced with small carstone, a stepped buttress of carstone blocks at each angle; alternate facades with gablet over blank pointed arch containing clock face. North facade with Gothick doorway and door, two small windows above; limestone plaque on facade to left inscribed '1837 / GOD SAVE / THE / QUEEN / 1897". Facade to right with limestone plaque inscribed "ERECTED / BY / THE / INHABITANTS / OF GRIMSTON / AND CONGHAM'.
Information from (S1). Also noted in (S2).
S. Spooner (NLA) 7 September 2006

June 2004. Building Survey.
Condition appraisal. This inspection was undertaken as part of a BARR scheme put in place by English Heritage and was intended to aid Grimston Parish Council plan future remedial works.
The walls were found to show signs of several types of damage and the roof coverings and dressings were also found to have faults.
See report (S3) and digital images.

Further condition surveys of the clock tower was subsequent undertaken by Russen & Turner in December 2004 and January 2005. This work updated the results of previous structural condition surveys carried out by Russen & Turner in 1985 and 1996. See (S4) for details.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 January 2017.

• CLOCK TOWER (19th Century to 21st Century - 1897 AD to 2100 AD)