Name:Railtons, Church Street

Summary

This 18th century house is built from roughcast brick. It has a hipped black-glazed pantile roof with a moulded brick eaves cornice. Most of the windows are of the sash variety with glazing bars although some have been replaced. There are two doorways, the left-hand one with a moulded architrave doorcase with entablature with a reeded frieze and the right-hand one being a moden glazed one. A late 19th century one storey wing (shop) has been added to the southeast end..

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"18th century house. Roughcast brick. Hipped black-glazed pantile roof. Moulded brick eaves cornice. Two storeys. Three windows. Sashes with glazing bars, one replaced by modern casement, another plate glass. Two doorways, left hand with moulded architrave doorcase with entablature with reeded frieze and panelled door. Right-hand modern glazed door."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 02 January 2020.