Name:Prehistoric circular pit, possible Late Saxon or medieval field system

Summary

Excavation in 2003 on this site revealed a large prehistoric circular pit which may originally have been associated with a Bronze Age 'burnt mound'. An irregularly-shaped hollow also contained burnt flint. A series of possible Late Saxon narrow ditches were probably the remains of a field system, and a scatter of residual Late Saxon ceramics suggests a pre-medieval origin. During the medieval period the field system was modified, and a curvilinear ditch appears to define the western side of a droveway. A much more substantial rectilinear field system clearly replaced the narrow strip fields and two parallel ditches could have formed another droveway.

Parish:SUFFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 44, plot number 48.
Geophysical survey identified a significant number of linear anomalies.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 August 2006.

March - August 2003. Excavation.
Excavation revealed a prehistoric large circular pit which may originally have been associated with a Bronze Age 'burnt mound'. An irregular shaped hollow also contained burnt flint. Possibly the mound was levelled and the flints re-deposited during the medieval period.
A series of ?Late Saxon narrow ditches were probably the remains of a field system, a scatter of residual Late Saxon ceramics perhaps suggests a pre-Conquest origin.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)
  • PIT (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)