Name:Multi-period finds and features, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

Geophysical surveying, fieldwalking, metal detecting and excavation in 2003 recovered Iron Age and Late Saxon pottery fragments, a possible post-medieval cloth seal and post medieval pottery fragments. Also identified were a system of medieval ditches and gullies, possibly medieval pits and post holes, traces of a possible post medieval barn and a post-medieval wall. Five conjoined rectangular enclosures identified by the geophysical survey may be garden plots possibly associated with building remains found at NHER 37627.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Fieldwalking, metal detecting andgeophysical survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Construction section 28, plot number 119.
Geophysical survey identified linear anomalies defining up to five conjoined rectangular enclosures, or possibly garden remains. It was thought that these might be associated with the possible building remains found in plot 120 (NHER 37627). Fieldwalking recovered only one sherd of Iron Age or medieval pottery and fragments of post-medieval pantile. Metal detecting discovered two lead objects, one of which may be a post medieval cloth seal.
S. Howard (NLA), 4 February 2010.

January - August 2003. Excavation.
Excavation revealed features including a medieval rectilinear system of ditches and short gullies and an apparent D-shaped enclosure; a post-medieval wall, possibly an early post-medieval barn and two parallel ditches.
Currently undated ditch, pits and post holes may be medieval. Pre-Conquest activity is suggested by a small but significant quantity of residual Late Saxon pottery. It is possible that the medieval features could be related to the post-medieval hall site on the north of the area (NHER 14043).

• GARDEN? (Unknown date)
  • POST HOLE (Unknown date)