Name:Watching brief during Cathedral sewer replacement

Summary

One long trench, and thirteen smaller trenches excavated as part of a watching brief by NAU Archaeology in advance of sewer pipe replacement works, from August 2006 to August 2007. A further trench recorded as NHER 49102 was also included in this watching brief.
Two trenches revealed parts of flint and mortar walls which may be of medieval date. All the remaining archaeological deposits were post medieval, the majority relating to demolition debris. Post medieval or modern cobbled surfaces were also recorded.

August 2006-August 2007. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with installation of new sewer in Norwich Cathedral Close. Contexts 1 - 331.
One long trench, and a number of smaller trenches excavated in advance of new sewer pipe. (See also NHER 49102)
E. Bales (NLA), 28 May 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)