Name:World War Two roadside bomb store

Summary

A World War Two roadside bomb store is visible on aerial photographs. This bomb store was part of a large facility that had its headquarters at Earsham Hall (NHER 41375). Other bomb stores were located at Sexton Wood (NHER 41372) and Park's Wood (NHER 41373) to the north of this site.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2006. Norfolk NMP
A World War Two roadside bomb storage area is visible on 1945 and later aerial photographs (S1-S2). The central grid reference for this site is TM 3038 9103. A group of concrete hardstandings used for storing bombs were present alongside Whitehouse Lane between Sexton Wood and Park’s Wood. These are part of an extensive USAAF bomb storage facility that had its headquarters at Earsham Hall (NHER 41375) (S3). This site was one of several storage areas located in woodlands and along roads around the hall. Other storage areas were located at Sexton Wood (NHER 41372) and Park’s Wood (NHER 41373).
J. Albone (NMP), 19 June 2006

• BOMB STORE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)