Name:Medieval peat workings and associated earthworks within Hickling Broad

Summary

Two areas of medieval peat extraction and associated earthworks are visible on aerial photographs within the wider extraction area known as Hickling Broad (NHER 8387). The northern extraction area is within Hickling parish and the southern one within the Catfield parish strip.

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Two areas of medieval peat extraction and associated earthworks are visible on aerial photographs (S1) within the wider extraction area known as Hickling Broad (NHER 8387). The site is centred on TG 4225 2124, although this point does not correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground.

The northern possible extraction area is located at TG 4217 2163 within the Hickling parish. This is visible as a slightly sunken area within the reeds and fen surrounded the open water of Hickling Broad. This feature was initially thought to be the remains of recent reed cutting, the fact that an linear bank or balk runs through the cutting, may indicate that it is actually the edge of medieval extraction. This bank runs alongside a drainage ditch that continues to the east and joins with a dual channelled drainage ditch, which is marked on the 1840 Hickling Tithe map (S2).

To the south on Rush Hill, within Catfield parish, is a second possible area of extraction, centred on TG 4231 2105. The extent of this feature is quite amorphous in shape and is water-filled in 1946 (S1). As with the northern area, the cut is crossed by an embanked drainage ditch. To the west of this sunken area is an irregular raised, partly submerged, bank that runs alongside the edge of the water-filled section of Hickling Broad, running from TG 4210 2128 to TG 4219 2090. It seems likely that this raised feature is a balk of peat remaining along the edge of the cutting.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 March 2006.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)