Name:Buckenham deer park

Summary

The deer park was laid out by William d'Albini around 1100. The park was expanded by his son, William the Strong, in the 12th century probably as part of his development of the new castle (NHER 40577) and the planned town of New Buckenham (NHER 9200). The park is marked on maps made in 1597 and 1693. It probably went out of use in the early 18th century.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

'If you stand on the top of the rampart on the northwest side of New Buckenham castle bailey (NHER 40577) and look out across the fields towards Old buckenham village you re looking upon the land which formed Buckenham Park. This was about 3 miles square. It was enclosed by a ditch and bank with a fence and was set apart for hunting and hawking. On the north it appears to have been enclosed by Bunn's Bank (NHER 9206). The latter is an earthwork of about a mile and a half in length with an avergae height of 3m (10 feet). In the 13th century the king frequently demanded four, six or more good oaks from the park at Buckenham.'
M. Dennis (NLA), 16 May 2006.

(S2) says the deer park was laid out by William d'Albini around 1100. The park was expanded by his son, William the Strong, in the 12th century probably as part of his development of the new castle (NHER 40577) and the planned town of New Buckenham (NHER 9200). The park is marked on (S3) and (S4). It probably went out of use in the early 18th century.

June 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Aerial photographs of this area were examined as part of the National Mapping Programme. It was not possible to confirm the deer park boundary. A section of earthwork bank (NHER 57351) was visible at TM 0928 9098, however, which may have formed part of the park boundary and/or Bunn’s Bank (NHER 9206).
E. Bales (NMP), 18th June 2012.

The boundary of the deer park is approximate and based in part on boundaries marked on (S3).