Name:10 to 14 Davy Place

Summary

A terrace of bungalows built for the elderly by the Loddon Rural District Council in the 1960s. The estate is a good example of a semi-urban 'picturesque' approach to design, and the scheme won the Ministry of Housing Medal in 1964 and a Civic Trust Award in 1965.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1998. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Terraced bungalows forming part of housing estate for elderly persons, built by the former Loddon Rural District Council, 1962-63, architects Tayler and Green. Brick -red, black, yellow-grey and dapple light, with ornamental treatment of gable ends."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 May 2006. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 26 November 2019.

These buildings are part of a housing estate for the elderly that won the Ministry of Housing Medal in 1964 and Civic Trust A ward in 1965. The estate is regarded as a fine example of the architects' 'picturesque' approach to design.
Part of a group that also includes Nos 5-9 (odd) High Bungay Road (NHER 44603); Nos 1-6 (consecutive) Davy Place (NHER 44604); Nos 15-20 (consecutive) Davy Place (NHER 44608); Davey Terrace, Nos 3-13 (odd), Low Bungay Road (NHER 44605) and 6-10 (even) Low Bungay Road (NHER 44606) – all of which are listed Grade II.
Information from (S1), see also article (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2021.