Name:Cromer Lodge

Summary

A mid 19th century brick lodge with a thatched roof. The lodge has a central chimney stack with two decorative octagonal chimney pots.

Parish:MATLASK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Lodge Cottage to Barningham Hall. Mid 19th century. Brick with thatched roof. Single storey, two bays, with single storey range to rear. Central door beneath gabled porch with brick base and roof of plain and fish scale tiles having fretwork barge boards supported by wooden posts. 20th century 3-light casements with glazing bars to each side. Central axial stack with two octagonal shafts decorated with spirals and nail head moulded brickwork and having oversailing caps. South gable with fretwork barge boards; polygonal bay window with nipped roof of plain and patterned tiles and finial. Lower rear range with central axial stack having a pair of plain octagonal shafts. South gable with square bay window and hipped pantile roof. North gable with Mott achievement and initials ITM (John Thomas Mott 1809 - 1884).
A. Cattermole (NLA) 10 May 2006

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)