Name:Old Smithy House

Summary

A late 18th century two storey former blacksmith's cottage in colourwashed brick with a single storey workshop to one side.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Former blacksmith's cottage. Late 18th century. Colourwashed brick with pantile roofs. Cottage with single storey workshop to side. Two storeys. Symmetrical façade of four windows and a central doorway bordered by rusticated giant pilasters. Original two light windows with metal casements. Ground floor windows with transoms and skewback arches. Plain platband and a moulded brick cornice. Panelled front door with corner paterae to door case. Later porch with a zinc tent roof, ball finial and fretted eaves detail supported on chamfered posts. Single gable-end stack. Workshop extension not of special interest.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 9 May 2006.

December 2021. Minor record amendment.
This building was origially added to the National Heritage List for England (S1) as Old Smithy Cottage. This was amended to Old Smith House, likely in 2012. This record has now been updated accordingly. Location also amended from TG 06849 17827 to TG 06864 17817.
H. Hamilton (HES), 17 December 2021.

• (Former Type) SMITHS COTTAGE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)