Name:Glebe House

Summary

A pair of early 18th century two storey brick cottages, now a single dwelling. The façade of the building has late 19th century windows and an inserted 20th century central doorway replacing the original entrances which are now blocked. There is a later extension to the rear.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Former pair of cottages, now single dwelling. Early 18th century. Brick with pantile roof. Two storeys with attic. Symmetrical façade of five late 19th century sash windows with vertical glazing bars. Inserted central 20th century door. Two blind window spaces at first floor suggested by black headers, former doorways below, now blocked. Platband and moulded brick cornice. Gables with tumbling-in and black header lozenge pattern to east gable-end. Gable-end stacks. Later continuous outshut and a single storey outbuilding to rear.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 9 May 2006.