Name:Site of a possible World War Two pillbox or sentry post

Summary

A possible World War Two pillbox or sentry post associated with a nearby bomb store is visible on aerial photographs. It was probably a sentry post or pillbox associated with the dispersed USAAF bomb store centred on Earsham Hall (NHER 41375). The structure had been removed by 1963.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two pillbox or sentry post associated with a nearby bomb store is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This structure is centred on TM 3190 8925. A rectangular structure that measured 7m by 5m and had a pitched roof was present within a grass traffic island at the junction of Hall Road and Bath Hills Road. It was probably a sentry post or pillbox associated with the dispersed USAAF bomb store centred on Earsham Hall (NHER 41375) (S2). All visible parts of the bomb store lay to the west of this point, with the closest being 230m along Hall Road (NHER 41374). Other similar structures were present on roads around the northern limit of the bomb stores (NHER 43781, 43783, 41373). The structure at this road junction had been demolished by 1963 (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 12 April 2006

• PILLBOX? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)