Name:World War Two roadside bomb store

Summary

A World War Two roadside bomb store and associated buildings is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. This site extended north along Pheasants Walk and east along Five Acre Lane. It was part of a large USAAF bomb storage facility, which had its headquarters at Earsham Hall (NHER 41375). A Nissen hut, a possible sentry post and other structures were present at this site.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two roadside bomb store and associated buildings is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945 (S1-S2). This site was centred on TM 3136 8877 and extended north along Pheasants Walk and east along Five Acre Lane. It was part of a large USAAF bomb storage facility, which had its headquarters at Earsham Hall (NHER 41375). The bomb stores were dispersed around the nearby woods and roads (S3). At least eleven hardstandings for bombs were present along the eastern grass verge of Pheasants Walk. Along Five Acre Lane the full area between the roadside hedges had been surfaced for a distance of over 350m from the junction with Pheasants Walk. Other areas of hardstanding were present at the road junction. A Nissan hut or similar structure was present on Five Acre Lane at TM 3150 8879. An elongated hexagonal structure of unknown type and function was located 80m to its west. A small square structure with a pitched roof, possibly a sentry box, was present on Pheasants Walk at TM 3135 8880. Most of these structures had been removed by April 1951 (S2) but the hardstandings were still visible.
J. Albone (NMP), 12 April 2006

• BOMB STORE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)