Name:World War Two roadside bomb store

Summary

A World War Two roadside bomb store is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1946. A rectangular area measuring 193m long by 14m wide was present on the grass verge on the southern side of Earsham Park. This USAAF bomb store was part of a large facility dispersed around the nearby woods and roads with its headquarters at Earsham Hall (NHER 41375). Another roadside bomb store was present 260m further to the east (NHER 43548).

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two roadside bomb store is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1946 (S1). This site was located at TM 3029 8972 on the southern edge of Earsham Park. A rectangular area measuring 193m long by 14m wide was present on the grass verge on the northern side of the road. This USAAF bomb store was part of a large facility dispersed around the nearby woods and roads with its headquarters at Earsham Hall (NHER 41375). Another roadside bomb store was present 260m further to the east (NHER 43548). The stores remained in use until the 1950s (S2) and materials were still present at this location in July 1946 (S1).
J. Albone (NMP), 12 April 2006

• BOMB STORE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)