Name:Former dairy or venison house in Lexham Hall Park

Summary

This former dairy was built around 1850. The octagonal flint and gault brick structure has a copper roof. Inside is a slate shelf set on Roman Doric columns and decorative floor tiles.

Parish:LEXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Octagonal dairy (S1) and venison larder (S2) both dated around 1850; are these the same building?
E. Rose (NLA).

Former dairy. Around 1850. Flint with gault brick dressings and copper roof. Octagonal plan. Opposing doorways (one blocked) with two-centred arched heads with gauged brick voussoirs. Similar opposing windows with two-light Y-traceried frames and decorative ironwork. Slate shelf set on Roman Doric columns with capitals and abaci. Decorative encaustic floor tiles and white glazed wall tiles.
For more information see listed buildings description.
M. Dennis (NLA), 4 April 2006.