Name:Excavation and test pitting at The Walks

Summary

This site was the subject of an archaeological evaluation carried out by Oxford Archaeology in 2006.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2006. Excavation and Test Pitting.
From Context 1.
These archaeological works took place in advance of proposed restoration of the park. These works impacted on three Scheduled Monuments, the Red Mount Chapel (NHER 5478), the Guannock Gate (NHER 64059), part of the Town Defences (NHER 5486) and The Walks (NHER 33479). For details of remains encountered, see NHER records listed above.
See published article (S1) for further details. See also assessment reports (S2) and (S3) and publication draft (S4). The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 1 October 2007.