Name:Hall Farm Barn or Home Farm Barn

Summary

A mid 18th century red brick barn with attached ranges to the east and west forming courtyards. The north façade has a central pedimented gable on the same axis as the gable on Hall Farmhouse. The barn may have been designed by William Kent.

Parish:HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Farm barn with ranges attached to east and west forming courtyards.
Mid 18th century, attributable to William Kent.
Red brick, red pantiled roofs. 2 storey gabled central barn, single storey hipped roof stable ranges. North facade has central pedimented gable on axis with pedimented gable of Hall Farmhouse. 2 inserted 20th century corrugated iron east doors, one first floor 3-light fixed casement. Verged pediment gable, cornice eaves returns. Single storey range to west has single boarded door and 2 3-light fixed casements, to east single boarded door, one 2-light opening casement with glazing bars, one inserted 19th century segmental arched casement. An example of Kent style farm architecture. Not marked in block plan in (S1).
A. Cattermole (NLA) 23 March 2006

• BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD)