Name:Cropmarks of the Peddars Way Roman Road

Summary

Cropmarks of a section of the Peddars Way Roman road (NHER 1289) are visible on aerial photographs. A 675m section of the Roman road is visible as soilmarks across an arable field.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a section of the Peddars Way Roman road (NHER 1289) are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The cropmarks of this section of the road are centred on TF 7189 3790. A 675m section of the Roman road between TF 7278 3819 and TF 7301 3755 is visible as soilmarks. This section of the road does not survive as a road or track in the modern landscape. It crosses an arable field at an angle to the modern field boundaries. The line of the road itself is visible as a light soilmark representing its compacted or metalled surface and measures up to 7.5m wide. Soilmarks of 5m wide ditches are present along each side of the road for some of its length.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 March 2006.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)