Name:Cropmarks of probable medieval to post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of linear field boundaries of probable medieval to early post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. They are not marked on the 1840 Sedgeford tithe map or a 1631 estate map and are probably of a medieval to early post medieval date.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of linear field boundaries of probable medieval to early post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TF 7318 3891. Ditches of field boundaries aligned parallel and perpendicular to a modern field are present. Only one rectangular field, measuring 204m by 62m, is completely visible. This field is not marked on the 1840 Sedgeford tithe map (S2) or a 1631 estate map (S3) and is probably of a medieval to early post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 08 March 2006.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)