Name:World War Two flotilla and tank training site at Belton Common Wood and Fritton Lake

Summary

The site of a probable World War Two flotilla and tank training site is visible on aerial photographs at Belton Common Wood and Fritton Lake. Fritton Lake or Decoy was used for training. An anti-seaplane cable was placed across the water and tanks were swum out, see NHER 13527 for details. The earthworks visible in Belton Common Wood consist of a series of wide and shallow scoops leading down to the water. These were presumably used for launching crafts and floating tanks during the exercises on the lake.

Parish:BELTON WITH BROWSTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a probable World War Two flotilla and tank training site is visible on aerial photographs at Belton Common Wood and Fritton Lake (S1-S2). Fritton Lake or Decoy was used for training. An anti-seaplane cable was placed across the water and tanks were swum out, see NHER 13527 for details. The earthworks visible in Belton Common Wood consist of a series of wide and shallow scoops leading down to the water. These were presumably used launching crafts and floating tanks during the exercises on the lake. The site is centred on TG 4890 0112.

The gullies vary in width from 5-10m and are linked at the top by a perpendicular ditch, which follows the line of the modern path. These earthworks are still visible through the vegetation in 1953 (S2).
S. Massey (NMP), 7 March 2005.

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)