Name:Runham Manor Farm Cottages

Summary

A mid 19th century brick farmhouse that is now divided into two houses. The house has unusual 3-light windows with pointed lights and moulded mullions.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse dating to about 1850, now 2 houses. Brick with a roof of concrete pantiles. West façade of 2 storeys in 5 bays. 2-light window over door at first floor, otherwise windows all of 3 lights and unusual: lights are pointed and with hollow moulded mullions, glazed in diamond lattice pattern; square surround below hood mould on labels.
For further information see (S1).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006.

(S2) appears to mark this site as Runham Hall, rather than the present building of that name; but (S3) marks an apparent farm building at a different alignment on this site, thus supporting (S1) dating.

May 2000.
The building was briefly seen and what was visible confirmed (S1) description. The east-west pond to south is not part of a moat.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 December 2006.

• (Former Type) FARMHOUSE (19th Century to Late 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1988 AD?)