Name:Ivy Cottage, 15 Aylsham Road

Summary

A 17th-century brick cottage with two pilastered doorways either side of a smaller door, all blocked in 1806, when the other side of the building was converted to the main frontage. One end of the house is three storeys high, the other, which was a granary, two storeys with probable bread ovens in an undercroft. Some of the beams in the house are said to have come from an earlier building.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1972. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Early 18th century, brick and pantiled. Dutch gable, west, two storey and attics, three gabled casement dormers, South, three sash windows at 1st floor, south, also casements. Entrance with open pediment to wood case. Small one-storey advanced wing [to] south-east."
An outbuilding to the south of 15 Aylsham Road and its garden walls were individually listed Grade II in September 1972. These are now recorded separately as NHERs 65087 and 65088.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

July 1975. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Brick cottage with one shaped gable, 17th century. Two brick pilastered and pedimented doorways, each side of smaller door, all blocked in 1806 (and one now covered by an extension) when other side of house was made the 'front' Flush sash windows also of this date.
One end of house is three storeyed, other end was a granary and is two storeyed because large beamed granary-room is height of two floors.
Join in roof between two halves at old front; only brick corbelling here above house section but four granary shaped wooden beam ends protrude. One of the pilastered doorways opened into granary section; this end has plain gable. Barrel-vaulted undercroft has four ovens like home bread ovens, a small shaft to ground floor and large niche
extending to ceiling; similar to stair opening.
R. Brigden, formerly NCM, believes this cellar has been shortened and had an industrial function. Some of the wooden beams in the house are said to be from an earlier pre-1600 house on the site (one main beam now replaced by a coated Rolled Steel Joist). One chimney stack covers a window.

• UNDERCROFT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)