Name:Post medieval walled garden, Great Witchingham Hall

Summary

The walled gardens of Great Witchingham Hall (NHER 7740) were at some distance from the Hall, at the end of an avenue shown on an Ordnance Survey map of 1883. The gardens are shown on the Tithe Map of 1842, and contained garden buildings in a similar style to a nearby lodge (NHER 41183), built in the early 19th century.

Parish:ALDERFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The Walled Gardens of Great Witchingham Hall are located on the far side of the road that runs past the Hall. They are depicted on a Tithe map of 1842 (S2), and an avenue appears on the 1883 Ordnance Survey map (S1) that leads from the Hall towards the gardens. Photographs taken by the Broadland Council in 1985 (S3) reveal that one of the corner buildings has a pedimented window similar to the window of the nearby 19th century lodge (NHER 41183) which has since been demolished. This suggests a similar date for the corner buildings in the gardens. By the mid 20th century the gardens were in commercial use, see (S4).
S. Spooner (NLA), 11 January 2006.

• GARDEN BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)