Name:Possible post medieval drains

Summary

An extensive group of drains is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. It is probable that most date to the post medieval period and were associated with the nearby 19th century wind pump (NHER 8409) and/or steam pump (NHER 8410).

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of disused drains is visible as earthworks and vegetation marks on aerial photographs (S1 to S3), centred at TG 4661 2029. Many of these fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps, such as the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S4), and they almost certainly date to the post medieval period. Some, at least, are associated with either of the two nearby 19th century drainage pumps, either the wind pump (NHER 8409) at the western corner of the site, or the steam pump (NHER 8410) located along its southwest side. The linear arrangement of ditches visible between TG 4673 2041 and TG 4658 2022, for example, is almost certainly related to the steam pump, which lies at its southwest end. At the same time, a curvilinear drain visible along the northwest side of the site (between TG 4642 2027 and TG 4652 2047), may be a relatively early feature incorporated into the drainage system (see Williamson 1997 (S5) for example).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 January 2006.

May-October 2010. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of new drainage dyke adjacent to the River Thurne.
At TG 46650 20100 a large feature was identified that appears to correspond with the confluence of two of the linear cropmark features recorded in the eastern field. This large cut had an uneven base and was mainly filled with silty clay. No finds were recovered.
See report (S6) and NHER 64428 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 27 August 2020.