Name:World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

The earthworks of a probable World War Two gun emplacement and defensive bank are visible on RAF aerial photographs of Muckleburgh Hill, on the perimeter of Weybourne Camp.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of World War Two military structures which appear to from part of the defences around Weybourne camp (NHER 11335), on RAF aerial photographs from 1952 (S1). It is assumed that these defensive features are World War Two in date, although it is possible that they are post-war. The site is covered by woodland in 1946 and therefore it is not possible to locate these features any earlier than 1952. Whilst military training sites continued to be constructed on Kelling Heath and Muckleburgh Hill in the late 1940s and 50s, it seems likely that this does not apply to this site as 1952 these earthworks do not look reveal any sign of recent use.
The clearest feature is located at TG 1039 4310 and appears to be a rectangular sunken area measuring 8.5m by 4.5m. A wide bank up to 3.5m wide surrounds this on all sides. There is a small gap in the north-western corner, however, the entrance appears to be to the south-east, as an embanked funnel leads into the central sunken area. On the 1952 RAF aerial photographs (S1) two 1m across structures were visible, on square and the other hexagonal. These are more likely to be the remains of equipment or even debris, although it is possible that they represent the remains of structure. The shape of the earthworks would suggest that this was perhaps a gun emplacement or defensive position of some sort.
To the north of the site is a wide bank (up to 3.5m) running from TG 1035 4315 to TG 1038 4315 and measuring approximately 30m long. The bank has been constructed to have a crenellated appearance in plan. No associated ditch was visible. It seems likely due to the shape and proximity to the entrance to the camp that this bank acted as or was part of a defensive feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 November 2003.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)