Name:Site of possible World War Two gun emplacements

Summary

Earthworks of possible World War Two date gun emplacements, on the perimeter of Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335) are visible on RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Pair of earthwork emplacements which appear to from part of the World War Two defences around Weybourne Camp, on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and 1950 (S2). These features sit within an oval barbed wire enclosure, which is part of the barbed wire defences surrounding the southwestern limits of the camp (NHER 38367). The main feature consists of an oval embanked enclosure measuring 10.5m by 7.5m, centred on TG 1026 4313. The banks are approximately 2m wide and no entrance was visible. It seems likely that this enclosure held a gun position of some sort. To the immediate east of this situated within a break in the barbed wire enclosure is an roughly oblong mound, 4m by 2m and located at TG 1029 4313. This is surrounded by a ditch, which has a wider ditch along short axis, up to 1.5m across. This may also have been the position of a defensive feature, associated with the protection of the Camp perimeter.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 November 2003.

• ENCLOSURE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)