Name:Cropmarks of a possible medieval to post medieval field system

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete field system, enclosures and trackway of possible medieval to post medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 18914. The field system is arranged mainly on a southwest to northeast axis with a group of four fields present in its northern part. The southern part of the group of cropmarks, comprising an irregular collection of fields and enclosures is divided from the rectilinear field system by a curving west to east aligned ditch. Although these enclosure and field system cropmarks do not completely match the post medieval field pattern shown on the tithe map, there is sufficient correlation to suggest that they are or medieval to post medieval date. This is supported by their apparent continuation to the north where they join medieval to early post medieval settlement cropmarks at Ormesby.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an incomplete field system and enclosures of possible medieval to post medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S5). These cropmarks are located at TG 4878 1429 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 18914. An incomplete rectilinear field system is present in the northeast of the group. This is linked to a less regular group of enclosures and trackway in the southern part of group.
The field system is arranged mainly on a southwest to northeast axis with a group of four fields present between TG 4894 1430 and TG 4900 1450. Only one complete field is present within this group at the southern end of the line of four fields. It is rectangular in plan and measures 92m by 60m. Gaps in the ditches on the western and eastern side of the field are the result of a modern pipeline and do not represent entrances (S3). Although the other fields are incomplete it is possible to suggest their dimensions as being 97m by 92m, 48m by 39m and 92m by at least 66m. The ditches defining these fields appear to be a continuation of medieval to post medieval field boundaries present to the north of the Ormesby bypass (NHER 18320). Further incomplete fields are present to the west and east of the main line of four fields. A small ring ditch with an outer bank is present in the northeast of the field system at TG 4909 1446. This ring ditch has a diameter of 6m with the surrounding bank measuring up to 9m across. This feature is probably too small to be a Bronze Age ring ditch, and could be a stack stand of medieval to post medieval date. Both it and the adjacent field boundaries lies under the line of the Ormesby bypass, but were not identified during archaeological investigations in advance of the construction work (NHER 24119).
The southern part of the group of cropmarks, comprising an irregular collection of fields and enclosures is divided from the rectilinear field system by a curving west to east aligned ditch. This ditch extends from TG 4875 1431 to TG 4900 1423 and is marked as a boundary on the Ormesby St Margaret tithe map (S6). It forms the boundary of the complete rectangular field to its north. To its south is a trapezoidal field that is centred on TG 4889 1424. It measures up to 126m by 98m and surrounds the ring ditch of a Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 42053). To its west and southwest are several incomplete rectilinear and trapezoidal fields of uncertain dimensions. These fields provide a link to a group of rectilinear enclosures that are centred on TG 4870 1413. These adjoining enclosures are aligned roughly northwest to southeast and measure between 27m by 6m and 42m by 30m. They possibly relate to a farmstead of medieval to post medieval date. It is possible that they are connected with, or are a precursor to, Filby Lane Farm, which lies 120m to the southeast. Although these enclosure and field system cropmarks do not completely match the post medieval field pattern shown on the tithe map, there is sufficient correlation to suggest that they are or medieval to post medieval date. This is supported by their apparent continuation to the north where they join medieval to early post medieval settlement cropmarks at Ormesby. Cropmarks of isolated ditches and a linear bank of unknown date are present within the western part of the group.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 October 2005.

October-November 2016. Metal-detecting.