Name:All Saints' Church, Poringland

Summary

This distinctive church is principally 14th/15th century in date. However the round base of the tower is Norman and both porches were later additions made in the 19th century. Visitors should take note of the large figure niches with cusped and carved heads surrounding a lovely Decorated window. Peculiar groteque figures also peek around the gables of the roof line. Inside there are several intriguing features that capture the imagination. The 14th century font is exquisitely carved with a large flower, shield-bearing angels and animals to represent John, Mark, Luke and Matthew. The carved poppy-head pews date to 1861 but the stained glass windows depicting images of Christ are much more ancient. This impressive building now serves as the parish church for all of Poringland, having formerly been the church of East or Great Poringland.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former parish church of East or Great Poringland, now parish church of Poringland.
Moved to this site from site NHER 9902 during the reign of William II. Round tower perhaps of that date. Chancel and nave 14th century Decorated, enlarged 15th century Perpendicular style. North porch 17th century? on older core. 19th century restoration.

Medieval sherd from churchyard in building extension 1990.
See detailed report, photos (S1) and architects plans (S2) in file.