Name:1, 3 and Middle Cottage, Rectory Lane and 127 The Street

Summary

These flint and whitewashed cottages are the only ones that survive in East Poringland village. The complex history of these properties is uncertain but it seems likely that Middle Cottage and No 3 Rectory Lane once formed a medieval hall house which has had later 18th century insertions and 127 The Street and 1 Rectory Lane appear to have been combined in an early 17th century three celled house of two storeys and an attic.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

24 July 1975. Property viewed by E. Rose (NAU).
Cottages on corner of Rectory Lane. Flint and brick whitewashed over, so marks of old doorways etc apparent but hard to trace in detail. Central portion thatched, original chimney stacks - ?extentions each side. Core is at least 16th century and quite possibly much older.

These are about the only cottages left in East Poringland village!
E. Rose.

(S1) dates to late 17th century, row of four cottages, part timber framed, visible on interior, with two large fireplaces. One blocked four light chamfered mullioned window. First floor bridging beams with ovolo mouldings.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 February 1999.

June 2005.
Detailed examination leads to conclusion that Middle Cottage and no 3 Rectory Lane form a medieval hall house with cross passage, and inserted stack and floor of 18th century date.
127 The Street and 1 Rectory Lane externally appear as an early 17th century three cell house of two storeys and attic, with moulded beams, but traces of earlier work suggest a medieval core. Much is still hidden and it is not at all clear whether these originally formed one or two buildings.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 June 2005.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)