Name:Porch Farm

Summary

This 16th century farmhouse is built from flint and brick with an off centre porch. It has been restored to be a private house but was mentioned in 1900 as the ruins of the priest's house. Fascinatingly, this house was found to have a hidden room during restoration. The other notably features are the original floorboards and doors inside the property.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

24 July 1974. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Flint and brick with off-centre porch, three storied to roof level, with small blocked square hole over door. (S1) says windows once had mullions. Now restored as private house. 16th century in date.

Hidden room discovered in restoration.
Referred to in about 1900 as 'a ruinous old house southeast of church, probably the priest's house.'

M. Atkin (NCM) noted reused 14th - 16th century mouldings; staircase at each end; interior of roof had sharply-angled wind braces, late 16th/early 17th partly rebuilt late 17th/18th century.
E. Rose (NAU).

Listed building description dates to late 16th century and mentions cross passage behind porch with studwork partitions; kitchen with large fireplace in stone surround. Tongue stopped bridging beams. Similar fireplace, altered in lounge.
Winding stairs by both stacks in gables with octagonal newels, original floorboards and doors. Roof of tiebeams,
diminished principals, clasped purlins, windbracing. Windows and porch are framed in stone.
Listed as Grade II* (S2).