Name:Church Farmhouse

Summary

The farmhouse here is a fine 16th century building, although the timber frame it incorporates may be earlier. The brick and flintwork construction features unusual long narrow windows on the side but these have now been filled in. Post medieval pottery and an engraved sheep bell have been found in the yard here.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Good late 16th or early 17th century house, though timber frame could be older. Storied porch with carved wooden balusters and pediment. Unusual long narrow windows, now partially blocked, at side.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 July 1975.

The owner has stoneware and 19th century sherds, fossils, broken 16th - 17th century engraved sheep bell, etc. found in farmyard.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU).

See (S1) for a long and detailed description of this building which it dates to about 1600 and gives construction as brick and flint, but studwork also mentioned. Two wings, not at right angles. Ovolo mullioned and cross casements, as well as the long windows noted above.
Interior has various mouldings including rollmoulded mullions and wavemoulded studs, as well as fine staircase.
Description sounds 16th rather than 17th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 16 February 1999.