Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A group of post-medieval field boundaries, most defined by double ditches, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They generally conform to the pattern of enclosure depicted on 19th-century maps, and one correlates with a boundary shown on the parish Tithe Map of 1842.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A group of probable field boundaries and/or drains are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 4528 1934. They generally lie parallel or perpendicular to the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps (e.g. S3), suggesting that they too are of post-medieval date. The southernmost double ditch appears to correspond with a boundary depicted on Martham Tithe Map (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 April 2005.

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Unknown date)