Name:Possible Bronze Age enclosure

Summary

A possible Bronze Age double ditched enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It forms part of a large complex of cropmarks (NHER 27259). Although the enclosure is undated, it lies on the southwest corner of a Bronze Age field system (NHER 27338), and may belong to the same phase of activity.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 21272.

Part of a double ditched enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) to (S6), centred at TG 4822 1640. It is part of a large complex of cropmarks representing field systems, trackways and enclosures of Bronze Age to post medieval date (NHER 27259). Although a small number of finds have been retrieved from the immediate area (NHER 21272), the enclosure itself is undated. It lies on the southwest corner of, and appears to share an alignment with, a Bronze Age field system (NHER 27338), and may belong to the same phase of activity, although a later date cannot be ruled out. There is little evidence to indicate its function.

The eastern side of the enclosure is not visible, but it appears to be broadly rectilinear in plan. It measures up to 72m long and 61m wide externally; internally it is 50m wide and up to 40m long. Although both ditches are relatively narrow, the outer ditch is visibly wider than the inner. A break in the outer ditch on its south side may be a genuine entrance. A short internal ditch on the north side of the enclosure may represent part of an internal subdivision.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 April 2005.

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)