Name:Cropmark of enclosure of possible Neolithic date

Summary

A rectangular or slightly trapezoidal enclosure of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Possible interpretations of the site might range from a Neolithic funerary or ceremonial enclosure, perhaps surrounding a long barrow, to a post-medieval or earlier enclosure for holding stock or for some other agricultural activity. A settlement and associated fields of probable Iron Age to Romano-British date (NHER 11867) have been identified immediately to the west of the enclosure, while post-medieval field boundaries (NHER 27290) have also been identified, principally to its east. It is not known, however, if the enclosure is associated with either of these sites.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A rectangular or slightly trapezoidal enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2858 3512. The date and function of the enclosure are unknown. At the earliest end of the range of possible interpretations, it might represent a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow of a type recognised in Lincolnshire (S2) and elsewhere in Norfolk (e.g. NHER 38485). The ditch seems rather narrow for such a monument, however, and certainly would have provided little material for any internal mound. A more mundane interpretation of the enclosure is that it might have held stock or been used for some kind of agricultural activity. Such an enclosure might date to any period up to the post-medieval.

The enclosure measures 28m long and up to 14m wide. The break in the ditch at its south-eastern end appears to be a genuine entrance.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 April 2005.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)